title

PRIVACY POLICY

Application

This policy applies to Butterfly Systems Pty Limited ACN 601 041 598 and related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as "Butterfly Systems", "We", "Our", "Us"). This policy is to be read in conjunction with the terms of any Privacy Act Consent which you may give us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Butterfly Systems is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act'). We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of the affairs, including personal information of our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and protect the privacy of personal information about you collected by us or provided by you to us, via our website or from other sources such as direct telephone communication or software we provide. This Policy outlines the obligations which we have in managing your personal information we hold.

This Privacy Policy does not apply in relation to acts and practices of Butterfly Systems which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of Butterfly Systems.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. We will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website, over the telephone, by letter or e-mail and through third parties using software that we licence to them. We will also collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, and from third parties.

Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, occupation, e-mail address and service requirements.

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate.

We may collect some information about your movements throughout our website. For example, we can identify the pages on our website that your browser requests or visits. This information can only identify you as an individual if you have chosen to identify yourself, for example, by registering on our website.

You may be able to access other websites by clicking on links we have provided on our website. You should be aware that we are not responsible for these other sites. You may need to check their privacy policies and practices, which may not be the same as our own.

Collection of Personal Information from Third Parties

We may collect personal information about you from a third party source, for example, data we receive from a third party who is licensed to use our programs or software.

When we use data received from these channels, we do not disclose any information that will personally identify you. You will remain anonymous, unless we obtain your prior consent or are by law required to disclose your personal information.

Use or Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to help us manage and enhance our services;
  • to assist in our business research activities; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

We may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for us. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by us to the contractor.

We do not disclose personal information collected to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We may be obliged to disclose your personal information:

  • under compulsion of law; or
  • for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission or concealment of a felony, or
  • in accordance with any order, rule, practice or procedure of any court.

Accurate Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by us.

During the course of our relationship with you, we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access to Information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in Butterfly Systems' software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises. We also maintain computer and network security through firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive by contacting us on support@butterfly.systems. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request, and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, Centrelink customer reference number, passport number or driver’s license details, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations.

Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to Butterfly Systems about another person, unless that person has authorised us, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

General

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You should therefore periodically visit this page to determine the then current terms which govern your relationship with us.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

Enquiries

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to Butterfly Systems ’ Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing on Butterfly Systems, 52 Gibbes St, Chatswood, New South Wales, 2067. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint or enquiry within 30 days.